Honam (호남) Semiconductor Cluster · Gwangju military airport (광주 군공항)
The land fits. The timetable is the risk.
Samsung Electronics and SK hynix plan four memory fabs and about ₩800 trillion of investment on Gwangju's flat, state-owned airbase[S1, S3]. Production is targeted for June 2030, but only if 6.3 GW of power, 650 000 t/d of water and the airbase's departure arrive in sequence[S7, S11, S17].
FIG. 1The site and its supply lines
Click any feature for its value and source
Power: targets vs. projected demandGW
Each bar carries its own date; they are not simultaneous. Nothing new is built yet.
Water: planned supply by staget/d
National plan, August 2026 revision; 650 000 t/d by 2030.[S8]
Hatched = reclaimed wastewater, for cooling. The city's long-run 1.06 M t/d differs from the national figure[S7]; see contested figures.
Nine factors
Details ↓Critical path
Full timeline ↓- Airbase site chosen (Done)[S3]
- Muan named relocation candidate (Done)[S18]
- Grid feasibility study waived (Done)[S12]
- Muan resident referendum (Pending)[S20]
- Transmission groundbreaking (Target)[S7]
- Airbase functions dispersed (Target)[S17]
- Fab construction begins (Target)[S7]
- Stage 1: 3.1 GW, 150 000 t/d (Target)[S7]
- First mass production (Target)[S7]
Sequence
Everything after October 2026 is still a target
Decisions cluster in the summer of 2026. The infrastructure, the airbase move and production all sit to the right of the status date.
Full chronology with sources
- Gwangju formally requests relocation of the military airport (approved 2016). [S4]
- Six-party joint statement on relocating the airbase to Muan. [S19]
- Semiconductor Special Act enacted. [S30]
- National Assembly passes the Jeonnam–Gwangju integration act. [S31]
- Ministry of National Defense names Mangun-myeon (망운면), Muan, as preliminary relocation candidate. [S19]
- “3 Mega Projects” report (대한민국 대도약 3대 메가프로젝트): ≈₩800 trillion and four memory fabs in the southwest; Chungcheong (충청) packaging hub, ₩81 trillion. [S1, S2]
- Gwangju briefing: Amkor Technology Korea announces ≥₩1 trillion for advanced packaging. [S28]
- Jeonnam–Gwangju Integrated Special City (전남광주통합특별시) launches. [S31, S7]
- Gwangju military airport chosen as the cluster site. [S3]
- Two-year land-transaction permit zone takes effect around the site. [S22]
- MOLIT designates ≈2.5 M pyeong as a candidate national industrial complex. [S5]
- Special Act enforcement decree in force. [S30]
- Defense ministry details temporary dispersal to Yecheon, Jungwon and Seosan. [S17]
- Water plan revised to use reclaimed wastewater instead of two dams. [S8]
- Muan national industrial complex candidate (3.47 km²) designated. [S38]
- Mangun-myeon selected as relocation candidate. [S18]
- Cabinet waives the preliminary feasibility study for the power-supply facilities. [S12]
- Muan International Airport runway defects found; repairs to run to H2 2027. [S25]
- National Assembly audit: power and water disputes; stage-1 line target moved to 2028; KEPCO puts stage-1 cost at ₩1.4 trillion. [S11, S12]
- Muan resident referendum on hosting the airbase (result not reported as of 13 Oct). [S20]
- Transmission-line groundbreaking. [S7]
- Sin-Jangseong (신장성) 345 kV substation completion. [S13]
- Gwangju domestic flights move to Muan; Honam KTX phase 2 via Muan Airport. [S25, S4]
- Construction of the first two fabs begins. [S7]
- Airbase functions temporarily dispersed to Yecheon, Jungwon and Seosan. [S17]
- Stage-1 supply: 3.1 GW of power and 150 000 t/d of water. [S7]
- Water supply capacity of 650 000 t/d. [S8]
- First mass production. [S7]
- New military base at Muan completed. [S18]
- Cluster power demand reaches 6.28 GW (projection). [S13]
Evidence
Close to its inputs, far from its industry, and the numbers disagree
Water, power and rail sit within about 50 km. The capital-region supply base is over 180 km away, and official figures for the grid and water differ by source.
How far the inputs are
Straight-line distance from the site centroid, km (log scale). Dashed bars use approximate locations.
Contested figures, shown side by side
Sources give different values, and some measure different scopes. None has been reconciled here.
Drought signals in the supply basins
Indicators cited by the National Assembly Research Service fact-check.
Nine factors
Factor by factor
Choose a factor for its summary, key figures, distances from the site, assessment and open disputes. “Show on map” focuses Fig. 1.
F1 · Water supply
MixedThree dams plus treated wastewater are to supply 650 000 t/d by 2030; most of the originally planned dam water comes from the drought-exposed Seomjin basin[S8, S9].
Summary
The government states the four fabs need 650 000 t of industrial water per day at full build-out, and the climate-energy-environment minister told the October 2026 National Assembly audit this is deliverable[S11]. The August 2026 revision of the supply plan uses three dams and treated wastewater: stage 1 (Dongbok Dam (동복댐) and Juam Dam (주암댐), 350 000 t/d) and stage 2 (Naju Dam (나주댐) plus 200 000 t/d of reclaimed water from the Gwangju No. 1 sewage treatment plant, about 3 km from the site), to be completed by 2030[S8]. Reclaimed water is earmarked for cooling; ultrapure water (UPW) for wafer cleaning is to come from dam and river water, because sewage-derived feed is hard to bring to the ≤1 ppb total-organic-carbon level UPW requires[S8]. Contrary to the starting lead that water would come from the Yeongsan River (영산강) system, a National Assembly Research Service (NARS) review found that 84.6 % of the originally planned dam water (550 000 t/d) would come from the Seomjin River (섬진강) basin, which recorded severe drought storage levels in 2022 and 2026[S9]. The city of Gwangju separately cites an interim 150 000 t/d by end-2028 and a long-run 1.06 Mt/d, which differs from the national figure[S7].
Assessment
- ▲ Advantage
- Three existing dams plus reclaimed water close to the site; preliminary feasibility study waived[S7, S8].
Disputes and open questions
- Drought resilience: a NARS fact-check cited by Rep. Koo Ja-keun (People Power Party, PPP) says the volumes' calculation basis was not disclosed and that dependence on one basin is a drought risk[S9].
- Minister Kim Sung-hwan and Rep. Shin Jeong-hoon (Democratic Party, DP) argue Yeongsan and Seomjin water has mostly gone to agriculture and that supply is adequate[S11].
- Whether reclaimed wastewater can feed UPW production at scale is unresolved; the ministry currently limits it to cooling[S8].
- National (650 000 t/d by 2030) and city (1.06 Mt/d long-run) targets differ; the relationship between them is not explained in the sources[S7, S8].
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial water required at full build-out (government) | 650 000 | t/d | [S11] |
| Stage 1 supply: Dongbok Dam 300 000 + Juam Dam 50 000 | 350 000 | t/d | [S8] |
| Stage 2 supply: Naju Dam 100 000 + reclaimed wastewater 200 000 | 300 000 | t/d | [S8] |
| Reclaimed-water allocation (cooling use; Gwangju No. 1 sewage plant) | 200 000 | t/d | [S8] |
| Planned industrial-water production capacity at No. 1 sewage plant | ≈300 000 | t/d | [S8] |
| Distance, No. 1 sewage plant to site | ≈3 | km | [S8] |
| Dams dropped from the June plan (Jangheung, Boseonggang), 100 000 t/d each | 200 000 | t/d | [S8] |
| Target year for 650 000 t/d capacity | 2030 | year | [S8] |
| Interim supply target, end-2028 (Gwangju city) | 150 000 | t/d | [S7] |
| Long-run supply target (Gwangju city) | 1 060 000 | t/d | [S7] |
| Share of original dam allocation from the Seomjin basin (550 000 t/d) | 84.6 | % | [S9] |
| Juam Dam storage ratio, 2022 drought low | 26.2 | % | [S9] |
| Jangheung Dam 2022 inflow vs. 5-year mean | −72.2 | % | [S9] |
| Seomjingang Dam storage ratio, 28 Aug 2026 | 13.6 | % | [S9] |
| Additional yield sought by raising Dongbok Dam | 250 000 | t/d | [S9] |
| UPW total organic carbon requirement | ≤1 | ppb | [S8] |
| UPW consumed per wafer (approx.) | ≈7 | t | [S10] |
| Indicative water need per fab (Jeonnam vice-governor) | ≈200 000 | t/d | [S16] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dongbok Dam (동복댐) | 27.6 | E | exact | [S40] |
| Juam Lake (주암호), Juam Dam reservoir | 41.9 | E | exact | [S40] |
| Naju Lake (나주호), Naju Dam reservoir | 20.7 | S | exact | [S40] |
| Gwangju Environment Corp. wastewater plant (probable No. 1 sewage plant) | 4.5 | NE | approximate | [S40] |
| Boseonggang Dam (보성강댐) — dropped Aug 2026 | 47.0 | SE | exact | [S40] |
| Jangheung Dam (장흥댐) — dropped Aug 2026 | 41.6 | S | approximate | [S40] |
| Yongyeon water treatment plant (용연정수장) | 14.6 | E | approximate | [S40] |
F2 · Electric power
MixedGeneration is close by, but a new 345 kV link must be built faster than recent 345 kV projects[S11, S12].
Summary
The fabs need 6.3 GW at full build-out; one projection rises from 1.57 GW in 2031 to 6.28 GW in 2034[S11, S13]. Generation is nearby: the Hanbit nuclear plant (한빛원전) in Yeonggwang (영광) has 5 875 MW installed, and the minister says 3–5 GW of Honam power is currently exported to the capital region or curtailed[S14, S11]. The binding constraint is transmission. In the October 2026 audit, the government said the stage-1 supply line target had moved from end-2029 to 2028, using a new branch of about 32 km off the Hanbit–Sin-Gwangju (신광주) 345 kV line[S11]. KEPCO describes stage 1 as 20–25 km of 345 kV line costing ₩1.4 trillion, over 80 % paid by Samsung and SK hynix, while another report gives about 43 km for the full build[S12, S13]. The opposition questions renewables' peak contribution (solar 14.3 %, wind 2.4 % under the 11th Basic Plan) and the schedule, given KEPCO's own ~9-year standard construction period for 345 kV works[S11, S12].
Assessment
- ▲ Advantage
- Large nuclear and renewable output near the site, now partly exported or curtailed[S11, S14].
Disputes and open questions
- Peak-hour reliability: Rep. Lee Jong-bae (PPP) argued that solar and wind together deliver under 1 GW at peak; Minister Kim Sung-hwan and Rep. Shin Jeong-hoon (DP) cite surplus Honam generation now exported north[S11].
- Schedule: Rep. Kim Do-eup (PPP) cited KEPCO's ~9-year standard period; KEPCO CEO Kim Dong-cheol said completion in 2–3 years is possible[S12].
- Redundancy: Rep. Jeong Jin-wook (DP) called for a duplicated supply; KEPCO said its grid has few single-path links[S12]. Experts call for triple redundancy[S13].
- Reported line lengths (20–25 km, ≈32 km, ≈43 km) and stage-1 capacities (3.1 GW vs ≈4 GW) differ between sources; the route and design were described as at a 'basic review stage'[S11, S12, S13, S7].
- Hanbit units 1–2 reached design life (unit 1 stopped; unit 2 to stop Sept 2026) and units 3–6 retire from 2034 unless extended[S10].
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power required at full build-out (government) | 6.3 | GW | [S11] |
| Projected demand, 2031 | 1.57 | GW | [S13] |
| Projected demand, 2034 | 6.28 | GW | [S13] |
| Stage-1 supply by end-2028 (Gwangju city) | 3.1 | GW | [S7] |
| Stage-1 supply via Sin-Jangseong and existing grid (ministry/KEPCO plan, July) | ≈4 | GW | [S13] |
| Stage-1 transmission cost (KEPCO) | 1.4 | ₩ trillion | [S12] |
| Share of stage-1 cost borne by Samsung and SK hynix | >80 | % | [S12] |
| Stage-1 345 kV line length (KEPCO) | 20–25 | km | [S12] |
| New branch off Hanbit–Sin-Gwangju line (minister) | ≈32 | km | [S11] |
| Total new 345 kV line, staged (July plan) | ≈43 | km | [S13] |
| Transmission line groundbreaking (city target) | June 2027 | date | [S7] |
| Sin-Jangseong substation: transformer banks | 3 × 500 | MVA | [S13] |
| Sin-Jangseong substation completion target | Sept 2027 | date | [S13] |
| Sin-Jangseong substation handling capacity | 3 | GW | [S10] |
| Hanbit NPP installed capacity | 5 875 | MW | [S14] |
| Hanbit annual generation (as cited by Rep. Lee Jong-bae) | 45 000 | GWh | [S11] |
| Cluster annual energy need (as cited by Rep. Lee Jong-bae) | 52 430 | GWh | [S11] |
| Peak contribution of solar (11th Basic Plan, as cited) | 14.3 | % | [S11] |
| Peak contribution of wind (11th Basic Plan, as cited) | 2.4 | % | [S11] |
| Honam power currently sent to capital region (minister) | 3–5 | GW | [S11] |
| KEPCO standard construction period, 345 kV facilities | ≈9 | years | [S12] |
| Mean build time of 10 recent 345 kV underground projects | 4 y 8 mo | duration | [S11] |
| Honam 345 kV lines short of headroom by ~2030 (of 13) | 12 | lines | [S10] |
| Indicative power need per fab (Jeonnam vice-governor) | ≈1 | GW | [S16] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanbit Nuclear Power Plant (한빛원전), Yeonggwang | 47.4 | NW | exact | [S14] |
| Sin-Gwangju 345 kV substation (신광주변전소) | 15.4 | NE | exact | [S40] |
| Hanbit → Sin-Gwangju 345 kV line (existing; proposed branch point) | 14.9 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Other mapped 345 kV line (Hanbit–north) | 38.8 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Other mapped 345 kV line (Sin-Gwangju–east) | 15.5 | NE | exact | [S40] |
| Other mapped 345 kV line (Sin-Gwangju–south) | 15.5 | NE | exact | [S40] |
| Other mapped 345 kV line (Jangseong–east) | 29.7 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Sin-Jangseong substation (신장성변전소), under construction | 20.1 | N | approximate | [S41] |
| Proposed supply link (schematic only, route not published) | 0 | N | approximate | [S13] |
F3 · Land and site
AdvantageA flat, state-owned 8.26 km² site beside a KTX station, fully usable only once the airbase and civil airport leave[S3, S4, S5].
Summary
On 6 July 2026 the government chose the Gwangju military airport (광주 군공항) in Gwangsan-gu (광산구): about 2.5 million pyeong, or 8.26 km² (1 pyeong = 400/121 m²). The land is state-owned, flat and next to Gwangju Songjeong (광주송정) KTX station[S3]. On 29 July the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport (MOLIT) designated it a candidate national industrial complex and said it may expand it[S5]. The 8.26 km² comprises the airfield (1.85 M pyeong; 6.12 km²), a reserved ammunition-depot relocation site (0.24 M pyeong) and a safety zone (0.39 M pyeong). The OSM outline of the airbase measures 6.01 km², consistent with the airfield component[S4, S40]. Gwangju plans to develop about 630 000 pyeong (2.08 km²) first. No land price or appraisal has been published; under current law, the old site funds the new base through a donation-for-concession (기부 대 양여) swap that is now being amended[S7, S21]. Other candidates were smaller (Cheomdan 3-jigu (첨단3지구), 3.62 km²), largely greenbelt (Bitgreen (빛그린), Future Car), on reclaimed land (Solaseado (솔라시도)) or companion complexes (Naju Energy, Muan)[S10, S15, S16, S36, S38].
Assessment
Disputes and open questions
- Expansion beyond four fabs is under review[S5]; scale and boundary of any extension are not published.
- Full use requires both the military base and the civilian airport to leave; greenbelt, flight-safety and military protection zones must be lifted[S4].
- No single official list naming all seven candidates was located; five were named in press comparisons[S10, S15] and two (Naju, Muan) are separate national-complex projects[S36, S38].
- Reported areas differ slightly (8.2 km², 8.26 km², 820 vs 826 ×10⁴ m²)[S4, S5, S24].
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site area (candidate national industrial complex) | 2.5 | million pyeong | [S3] |
| Site area converted (2 500 000 × 400/121 m²) | 8.26 | km² | [S5] |
| Airfield component | 1.85 (6.12 km²) | million pyeong | [S4] |
| Ammunition-depot relocation site | 0.24 (0.79 km²) | million pyeong | [S4] |
| Safety zone | 0.39 (1.29 km²) | million pyeong | [S4] |
| Area of airbase perimeter as mapped in OSM (computed) | 6.01 | km² | [S40] |
| First-phase development area | 630 000 (2.08 km²) | pyeong | [S7] |
| Indicative land per fab (Jeonnam vice-governor) | ≈200 000 (0.66 km²) | pyeong | [S16] |
| Land-transaction permit zone duration (from 14 Jul 2026) | 2 | years | [S22] |
| Land price / appraisal of the site | not publicly reported | — | [S21] |
| Muan support funding expected from donation-for-concession surplus | 0.64 | ₩ trillion | [S21] |
| Candidate: Cheomdan 3-jigu (Buk-gu/Jangseong) | 3.62 | km² | [S16] |
| Candidate: Future Car complex (Oun-dong) | 3.38 | km² | [S10] |
| Candidate: Bitgreen complex (Samgeo-dong) | 4.07 | km² | [S10] |
| Bitgreen/Future Car share under greenbelt | 95.6 | % | [S10] |
| Candidate: Solaseado parcel (Haenam/Yeongam) | 3.96 | km² | [S10] |
| Solaseado enterprise city total | 20.9 | km² | [S15] |
| Solaseado share reclaimed land | >88 | % | [S10] |
| Solaseado ground-reinforcement cost | ≥0.26 | ₩ trillion | [S10] |
| Naju Energy National Industrial Complex (approved 2025) | 1.22 | km² | [S36] |
| Muan national industrial complex candidate (25 Aug 2026) | 3.47 | km² | [S38] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwangju Air Base (1st Fighter Wing) perimeter — selected site core | 0 | — | exact | [S40] |
| 1st Fighter Wing off-base ammunition depot (Mareuk-dong area) | 3.6 | E | exact | [S40] |
| Candidate: Cheomdan 3-jigu (첨단3지구) | 12.9 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Candidate: Bitgreen National Industrial Complex (빛그린) | 12.3 | W | approximate | [S40] |
| Candidate: Future Car National Industrial Complex (미래차) | 10.5 | W | approximate | [S40] |
| Candidate: Yeongam–Haenam Solaseado (솔라시도) | 61.6 | SW | approximate | [S40] |
| Candidate: Naju Energy National Industrial Complex (나주 에너지 국가산단) | 21.3 | SW | approximate | [S40] |
| Candidate: Muan national industrial complex (무안 국가산단) | 37.6 | W | approximate | [S40] |
F4 · Military airport relocation
ConstraintTemporary dispersal by mid-2028 bridges a permanent move to Muan that still needs a resident referendum[S17, S18, S20].
Summary
The selected land is still an active airbase (1st Fighter Wing) shared with domestic civil flights[S4]. Two tracks run in parallel. First, a temporary dispersal: by mid-2028 the Ministry of National Defense (MND) plans to move the wing's training squadrons to Yecheon (예천) and its 206th squadron to Seosan (서산), under review, making room by moving some Yecheon assets to Jungwon (중원, Chungju). Construction is expected from 2027[S17]. Second, permanent relocation: Mangun-myeon (망운면), Muan (무안), was named preliminary candidate on 2 April 2026 and relocation candidate on 28 August 2026, with the county head's conditional consent. A resident referendum (about 77 000 voters) was expected around October 2026, and the government aims to fix the final site in 2026 and finish the new base by December 2032[S19, S18, S20]. As of 13 October 2026 no referendum result had been reported in the sources reviewed. Civil domestic flights are to move to Muan International Airport, which has been closed since the December 2024 Jeju Air crash and needs runway repairs until the second half of 2027[S25].
Assessment
Disputes and open questions
- Duplicate investment: critics note that temporary bases would be used for about four years before a second move to Muan[S17].
- Muan county set three preconditions (civil airport first, ₩1 trillion support guaranteed, national incentives) and boycotted two committee meetings; a residents' committee demanded the support be written down before the vote[S18, S20].
- Current law (donation-for-concession) does not allow the old site to be developed before the move; an amendment for early transfer and state funding was under discussion in the regular session[S21].
- Rep. Kim Do-eup (PPP) said the feasibility-waiver application presented the relocation as decided when it was not[S33].
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deadline for temporary dispersal of base functions | mid-2028 | date | [S17] |
| Temporary host bases | 3 (Yecheon, Jungwon, Seosan) | bases | [S17] |
| Start of temporary-facility construction (MND) | 2027 | year | [S17] |
| Preliminary relocation candidate named (Mangun-myeon) | 2 Apr 2026 | date | [S19] |
| Relocation candidate selected | 28 Aug 2026 | date | [S18] |
| Expected eligible referendum voters, Muan | ≈77 000 | persons | [S20] |
| Target for final relocation site decision | 2026 | year | [S18] |
| Target completion of new base, Muan | Dec 2032 | date | [S18] |
| Support package for Muan | 1 + α | ₩ trillion | [S18] |
| Gwangju's formal relocation request | Oct 2014 | date | [S4] |
| Estimated new-base build time even if accelerated | 6–7 | years | [S4] |
| Civil domestic flights to move to Muan by | end-2027 | date | [S25] |
| Muan runway repair completion target | H2 2027 | date | [S25] |
| Straight-line distance, site to Mangun-myeon centroid (computed) | 41.7 | km | [S40] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangun-myeon (망운면), Muan — relocation candidate | 41.7 | W | approximate | [S40] |
| Muan International Airport (무안국제공항) | 40.8 | W | exact | [S41] |
| Yecheon Air Base (16th FW) — temporary host | 219 | NE | exact | [S41] |
| Seosan Air Base (20th FW) — temporary host | 178 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Jungwon Air Base (19th FW), Chungju — temporary host | 233 | NE | exact | [S40] |
| Dispersal: site → Yecheon (schematic) | 0 | N | approximate | [S17] |
| Dispersal: site → Seosan (schematic) | 0 | N | approximate | [S17] |
| Permanent relocation: site → Mangun-myeon (schematic) | 0 | N | approximate | [S18] |
F5 · Terrain, geology and hazards
MixedLow recorded seismicity, but river-flood risk areas adjoin the site and no site-specific survey is planned[S22, S23].
Summary
An analysis of the Korea Meteorological Administration catalogue since 1978, centred on the Gwangju airport reference point, counts 22 earthquakes of M ≥ 2.0 within 50 km, the largest M 3.2 (2013), and none of M ≥ 4.0. Within 100 km the largest was the M 4.8 Buan (부안) earthquake of 2024[S22]. A Chonnam National University geologist said no active faults are known in Gwangju–Jeonnam, but the integrated city has no plan for site-specific seismic verification. Critics note that fabs need site investigations of bedrock, liquefaction, ground amplification and micro-vibration[S22]. The site is flat, but the aircraft operations still on it are incompatible with vibration-sensitive lithography, which is why early relocation is a precondition[S10]. Flooding is the clearer hazard: on 7–8 August 2020, 516 mm of rain overtopped the Yeongsan basin in Gwangju (2 dead, 1 missing, 915 houses flooded). The Gwangju Research Institute lists Usan-dong (우산동), Songjeong Station, Suwan-dong (수완동) and Bollyang-dong (본량동), all near the site, among river-flood risk areas[S23]. Site-specific groundwater and typhoon-exposure data were not publicly reported.
Assessment
- ? Uncertainty
- No site-specific geotechnical, groundwater or micro-vibration data published[S22].
Disputes and open questions
- Low recorded seismicity is not proof of fab safety; site-level surveys of bedrock, liquefaction and micro-vibration are called for, but none is planned by the city[S22].
- The Kumamoto earthquake that halted TSMC's plant for two days prompted the comparison; experts consider Gwangju's tectonic setting different[S22].
- River-flood risk areas identified by the Gwangju Research Institute adjoin the site[S23].
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earthquakes M ≥ 2.0 within 20 km since 1978 | 8 | events | [S22] |
| Earthquakes M ≥ 2.0 within 50 km since 1978 | 22 | events | [S22] |
| Earthquakes M ≥ 2.0 within 100 km since 1978 | 126 | events | [S22] |
| Largest within 50 km (2013, Dong-gu) | 3.2 | M | [S22] |
| Largest within 100 km (2024, Buan) | 4.8 | M | [S22] |
| Nearest recorded event to airport reference point (M 2.6, 1984) | ≈10.3 | km | [S22] |
| Rainfall, 7–8 Aug 2020 | 516 | mm | [S23] |
| Houses flooded, Aug 2020 | 915 | houses | [S23] |
| Impervious share of Gwangju's area | 25 | % | [S23] |
| Site groundwater conditions | not publicly reported | — | [S22] |
| Site-specific typhoon exposure | not publicly reported | — | [S23] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 km radius around Gwangju Airport (KMA count: 8 events M ≥ 2.0) | 0 | — | approximate | [S22] |
| 50 km radius around Gwangju Airport (KMA count: 22 events M ≥ 2.0) | 0 | — | approximate | [S22] |
| Flood-risk area: Usan-dong (우산동) | 3.8 | N | approximate | [S23] |
| Flood-risk area: Suwan-dong (수완동) | 8.1 | N | approximate | [S23] |
| Flood-risk area: Bollyang-dong (본량동), Hwangnyong–Pyeongnim confluence | 9.4 | NW | approximate | [S23] |
| Flood-risk area: Gwangju Songjeong Station surroundings | 2.1 | NW | approximate | [S23] |
F6 · Transport and logistics
MixedStrong rail access; far from the capital-region base, with the regional airport closed until repairs finish in 2027[S24, S25].
Summary
The site is about 2 km from Gwangju Songjeong Station, the hub of the Honam (호남) high-speed line, with KTX-Cheongryong services to Seoul Yongsan in about 1 h 30 min and KTX-Sancheon under 2 h[S24]. The Honam Expressway and the 2nd Ring Road run alongside it[S16]. Straight-line distances computed from mapped coordinates are 230 km to the Yongin (용인) cluster, 184 km to Samsung's Onyang (온양) campus in the Chungcheong (충청) packaging hub, and 262 km to Incheon Airport[S40, S41]. Regional ports are 58 km (Mokpo (목포) New Port) and 82 km (Gwangyang (광양) container terminal) away. Air links are in flux: Muan International Airport (41 km) has been closed since December 2024 and is due to reopen after runway repairs in the second half of 2027. Gwangju's domestic flights are to move there by end-2027, and the Honam KTX phase 2 through Muan Airport to Mokpo is targeted for December 2027[S25, S4]. Freight plans specific to semiconductors (air cargo, ports) were not publicly reported.
Assessment
- ▼ Constraint
- Regional international airport closed; ≈230 km from Yongin and ≈260 km from Incheon[S25, S40].
- ? Uncertainty
- Freight routing for wafers, chemicals and tools not published.
Disputes and open questions
- The government presents proximity to KTX, expressways, airports and ports as a strength[S3]; a regional daily adds that KTX via Muan Airport would allow air exports[S24], but Muan is closed until at least H2 2027[S25].
- Distance from the capital-region supplier base and Incheon air-cargo hub is not quantified in official material; the figures here are straight-line estimates, not route distances.
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Straight-line distance, site to Gwangju Songjeong Station (computed) | 2.1 | km | [S41] |
| Yongsan–Gwangju Songjeong, KTX-Cheongryong | ≈1 h 30 min | duration | [S24] |
| Yongsan–Gwangju Songjeong, KTX-Sancheon | <2 h | duration | [S24] |
| Straight-line distance to Yongin semiconductor cluster (computed) | 230 | km | [S40] |
| Straight-line distance to Samsung Onyang campus, Chungcheong hub (computed) | 184 | km | [S40] |
| Straight-line distance to Incheon International Airport (computed) | 262 | km | [S41] |
| Straight-line distance to Muan International Airport (computed) | 41 | km | [S41] |
| Straight-line distance to Mokpo New Port (computed) | 58 | km | [S40] |
| Straight-line distance to Gwangyang container terminal (computed) | 82 | km | [S40] |
| Honam KTX phase 2 (Songjeong–Muan Airport–Mokpo) completion target | Dec 2027 | date | [S4] |
| Muan International Airport closed since | 29 Dec 2024 | date | [S25] |
| Semiconductor-specific freight routing plan | not publicly reported | — | [S24] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwangju Songjeong Station (광주송정역), KTX/SRT | 2.1 | NW | exact | [S41] |
| Muan International Airport (무안국제공항) | 40.8 | W | exact | [S41] |
| Mokpo New Port (목포신항) | 57.7 | SW | exact | [S40] |
| Gwangyang Port container terminal (광양항) | 81.5 | E | exact | [S40] |
| Incheon International Airport | 262 | N | exact | [S41] |
| Yongin semiconductor cluster (general industrial complex) | 231 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Samsung Electronics Onyang campus (Chungcheong packaging hub) | 184 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Straight line: site → Yongin cluster | 0 | N | approximate | [S40] |
| Straight line: site → Onyang (Chungcheong hub) | 0 | N | approximate | [S40] |
F7 · Human capital
MixedUniversities are building pipelines while young adults continue to leave Gwangju and Jeonnam[S26, S27].
Summary
Talent supply is contested. Some argue Honam lies beyond a 'southern limit' for semiconductor engineers. GIST's semiconductor graduate-school dean calls this a capital-region view and says local graduates leave because good jobs are in the capital region[S26]. Existing pipelines are small but growing: GIST's Samsung recruitment-linked department produces 30 graduates a year, and GIST runs design training for 210 trainees. KENTECH has about 60 students in power semiconductors. Chonnam National University (전남대) and Chosun University (조선대) are creating packaging and semiconductor programmes[S26]. The government and the integrated education office target 100 000 trained people across AI, semiconductors and energy[S26]. Demographics run the other way: in 2025 Gwangju lost a net 13 700 residents (−0.98 %), with people in their 20s (−3.0 %) and 30s (−1.6 %) leaving fastest. Jeonnam gained 2 000 overall but still lost people in their 20s (−3.1 %)[S27].
Assessment
- ▲ Advantage
- Research universities near the site (GIST 12 km); new contract programmes[S26].
- ▼ Constraint
- Young-adult net out-migration from Gwangju and Jeonnam[S27].
Disputes and open questions
- The 'southern limit' (남방한계선) argument for talent is rebutted by GIST's Lee Min-jae, who attributes outflows to the lack of jobs[S26].
- Programme targets (100 000 people) span AI, semiconductors and energy; a semiconductor-specific requirement for the four fabs was not publicly reported.
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| GIST Samsung recruitment-linked semiconductor dept., output | 30 | graduates/yr | [S26] |
| GIST hands-on design training, 2026 (7 tracks × 30) | 210 | trainees | [S26] |
| KENTECH power-semiconductor major enrolment | ≈60 | students | [S26] |
| KENTECH semiconductor process infrastructure | 0.05 | ₩ trillion | [S26] |
| Target trained workforce (AI, semiconductors, energy) | 100 000 | persons | [S26] |
| Gwangju net migration, 2025 | −13 700 (−0.98 %) | persons | [S27] |
| Gwangju net migration rate, ages 20–29, 2025 | −3.0 | % | [S27] |
| Gwangju net migration rate, ages 30–39, 2025 | −1.6 | % | [S27] |
| Jeonnam net migration, 2025 | +2 000 (+0.07 %) | persons | [S27] |
| Jeonnam net migration rate, ages 20–29, 2025 | −3.1 | % | [S27] |
| Mokpo net migration rate, 2025 | −3.4 | % | [S27] |
| Share of Gwangju out-movers citing jobs, 2025 | 22.4 | % | [S27] |
| Population of the integrated special city (approx.) | 3.2 | million | [S31] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST) | 12.1 | N | exact | [S41] |
| Chonnam National University (전남대학교) | 11.4 | NE | exact | [S41] |
| Chosun University (조선대학교) | 12.1 | E | exact | [S41] |
| Korea Institute of Energy Technology (KENTECH), Naju | 12.3 | S | exact | [S41] |
| Honam University (호남대학교) | 4.5 | NW | exact | [S41] |
| Dongshin University (동신대학교), Naju | 11.1 | SW | exact | [S41] |
| Mokpo — highest net out-migration rate in Honam–Jeju, 2025 | 55.8 | SW | approximate | [S27] |
F8 · Industrial ecosystem
MixedBack-end packaging and AI computing are present; front-end suppliers are expected, not committed[S1, S28, S29].
Summary
Gwangju already hosts back-end capacity. Amkor Technology Korea, the city's largest exporter, announced on 30 June 2026 more than ₩1 trillion for advanced-packaging lines in Gwangju, starting with ₩0.5 trillion in October 2026, and expects over 1 000 jobs[S28]. The National AI Data Center (88.5 PF; operating since October 2023) sits in Cheomdan 3-jigu, about 13 km north of the site[S29, S40]. Nearby complexes (Cheomdan, Jingok (진곡), Hanam (하남), Pyeongdong (평동), Bitgreen) cover R&D, materials and equipment, and general manufacturing[S16]. Front-end (fab) suppliers are not yet present; the expectation that materials, parts and equipment firms will follow the anchors is a projection, not a commitment[S1]. Nationally, the 29 June plan assigns roles: Honam (southwest) as the second memory-production base (Samsung 2 fabs, SK hynix 2 fabs), Chungcheong as the packaging hub (₩81 trillion, including HBM fabs at Onyang/Cheonan and packaging at Cheongju (청주)), and the southeast and Daegu–Gyeongbuk regions as materials, parts and equipment hubs[S1, S2]. Muan's new national-complex candidate is intended for semiconductor materials, parts and equipment linked to the Gwangju complex[S38].
Assessment
Disputes and open questions
- The ₩800 trillion figure is an announced corporate plan rather than committed capital expenditure; Samsung's fab sequencing has historically followed market conditions[S1, S15].
- Supplier relocation ('southbound train' of materials/parts/equipment firms) is an expectation voiced by local media and politicians[S1], not a commitment.
- The national division of labour puts packaging in Chungcheong, while Amkor is expanding packaging in Gwangju[S2, S28].
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amkor Gwangju advanced-packaging investment | ≥1 | ₩ trillion | [S28] |
| Amkor stage 1 (from Oct 2026) | 0.5 | ₩ trillion | [S28] |
| Expected new jobs from Amkor expansion | >1 000 | jobs | [S28] |
| Amkor share of global outsourced assembly and test | 15 | % | [S28] |
| Amkor Technology Korea annual revenue | 5 | ₩ trillion | [S28] |
| National AI Data Center compute | 88.5 | PF | [S29] |
| National AI Data Center storage | 107 | PB | [S29] |
| Memory fabs planned in the southwest (2 Samsung + 2 SK hynix) | 4 | fabs | [S1] |
| Planned southwest investment, total | ≈800 | ₩ trillion | [S1] |
| Planned investment per company (approx.) | ≈400 | ₩ trillion | [S2] |
| Chungcheong packaging-hub investment | 81 | ₩ trillion | [S2] |
| Samsung Yongin cluster (for comparison): 6 fabs | 360 | ₩ trillion | [S15] |
| Naju Energy National Industrial Complex budget (MOLIT) | 0.2633 | ₩ trillion | [S37] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amkor Technology Korea, Gwangju plant | 13.2 | N | exact | [S40] |
| National AI Data Center (국가AI데이터센터), Cheomdan 3-jigu | 12.9 | N | approximate | [S29] |
| Jingok Industrial Complex (진곡산단) | 9.4 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Hanam Industrial Complex (하남산단) area | 9.1 | N | approximate | [S40] |
| Pyeongdong Industrial Complex (평동산단) area | 3.4 | W | approximate | [S40] |
| Samsung Onyang campus — Chungcheong packaging hub | 184 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Cheongju — SK hynix HBM packaging (city marker) | 179 | N | approximate | [S41] |
F9 · Policy and political geography
MixedStrong legal and fiscal backing, contested along regional and partisan lines[S30, S33, S34].
Summary
The project is framed as balanced national development, ending the capital-region 'single pole'[S1]. Three legal changes underpin it. The Semiconductor Special Act (enacted 10 February 2026; enforcement decree in force 11 August 2026) prioritises non-capital regions for cluster designation and lets the state and local governments fund 50–100 % of infrastructure, and all of it for redundancy facilities[S30]. Gwangju and Jeollanam-do, separated in 1986, merged into the Jeonnam–Gwangju Integrated Special City (전남광주통합특별시) on 1 July 2026 (about 3.2 million people)[S31]. The power-grid project received a preliminary-feasibility waiver on 1 September 2026[S12]. Contestation is regional and partisan. Jeonbuk (전북) groups seek distributed siting of follow-on fabs at Saemangeum (새만금). Yongin-area lawmakers warn against diverting capital-region investment[S6, S32, S35]. The PPP calls the selection political and demands the evaluation criteria; the government says it proposed sites and the companies chose[S34, S33]. The opposition also disputes whether firms or government picked the site[S11].
Assessment
- ▲ Advantage
- Special Act funding rules favour non-capital regions; integrated city aligns local government[S30, S31].
Disputes and open questions
- Political site selection: PPP floor leader Jeong Jeom-sik called the plan pre-campaigning in a DP stronghold and floated a national investigation; PK lawmakers demanded the selection criteria[S34].
- Government position: Minister Kim Jung-kwan said the government proposed sites and the companies made the final decision; DP's Jang Cheol-min said expansion is not optional given demand[S33].
- Who chose: Rep. Yoon Jae-ok (PPP) cited SK chair Chey Tae-won's July remark that the government judged Honam best[S11].
- Saemangeum: Jeonbuk groups argue that, since Gwangju also needs new 345 kV lines, infrastructure gaps should not rule out Saemangeum for follow-on fabs[S6, S32].
- Yongin: Rep. Yu Eui-dong (PPP) and Lee Jun-seok (Reform Party) demanded that Yongin's schedule not be diverted and that an objective site-evaluation table be published[S35].
Key figures
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Special Act enacted | 10 Feb 2026 | date | [S30] |
| Enforcement decree in force | 11 Aug 2026 | date | [S30] |
| State/local share of cluster infrastructure cost | 50–100 | % | [S30] |
| Integration act passed by National Assembly | 1 Mar 2026 | date | [S31] |
| Integrated special city launch | 1 Jul 2026 | date | [S31] |
| Preliminary-feasibility waiver for power-supply facilities (Cabinet) | 1 Sep 2026 | date | [S12] |
| Project size cited for the waiver (Rep. Kim Do-eup) | 6 | ₩ trillion | [S33] |
| Jeonbuk signatures for distributed siting (by 28 Jan 2026) | >40 000 | signatures | [S32] |
| Straight-line distance, site to Saemangeum (computed) | 79 | km | [S41] |
Spatial relationship to the site
| Feature | km | Bearing | Precision | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeonnam–Gwangju Integrated Special City (mainland outline) | 0 | — | exact | [S39] |
| Saemangeum (새만금), Jeonbuk — distributed-siting proposal | 79.0 | N | exact | [S41] |
| Yongin semiconductor cluster — capital-region base | 231 | N | exact | [S40] |
| Muan national complex candidate — companion supplier complex | 37.6 | W | approximate | [S38] |
Synthesis
Advantage, constraint and uncertainty, factor by factor
| Factor | ▲ Advantage | ▼ Constraint | ? Uncertainty |
|---|---|---|---|
| F1 Mixed | Three existing dams plus reclaimed water close to the site; preliminary feasibility study waived[S7, S8]. | No dedicated industrial-water line to Gwangju today; pipelines and Dongbok raising still to be built[S10, S7]. | Drought yield of Seomjin-basin dams; UPW feedstock quality[S9, S8]. |
| F2 Mixed | Large nuclear and renewable output near the site, now partly exported or curtailed[S11, S14]. | New 345 kV line and substation needed; 2028 target is tight against historical build times[S11, S12]. | Peak-hour firm capacity; Hanbit unit retirements; final route and length[S10, S11]. |
| F3 Advantage | Large, flat, state-owned site with no private compensation, next to KTX[S3, S4]. | Military and civil aviation must leave first; zoning restrictions[S4, S10]. | Expansion boundary; land-value basis for relocation funding[S5, S21]. |
| F4 Constraint | Relocation process already at candidate stage, with temporary dispersal as a bridge[S17, S18]. | Fab construction depends on vacating an active airbase; law change pending[S4, S21]. | Muan referendum outcome and timing; pilot-training disruption[S17, S20]. |
| F5 Mixed | Low recorded seismicity; no known active faults; flat, already-graded land[S22, S3]. | Adjacent river-flood risk zones; airbase vibration until vacated[S23, S10]. | No site-specific geotechnical, groundwater or micro-vibration data published[S22]. |
| F6 Mixed | KTX station ≈2 km away; expressway access; two regional ports within ≈80 km[S24, S40]. | Regional international airport closed; ≈230 km from Yongin and ≈260 km from Incheon[S25, S40]. | Freight routing for wafers, chemicals and tools not published. |
| F7 Mixed | Research universities near the site (GIST 12 km); new contract programmes[S26]. | Young-adult net out-migration from Gwangju and Jeonnam[S27]. | Whether new programmes scale in time for 2030 production[S26, S7]. |
| F8 Mixed | Existing OSAT anchor (Amkor) and national AI data center near the site[S28, S29]. | No front-end supplier base in Honam today; anchors ≈200 km from Yongin/Chungcheong ecosystems[S1, S40]. | Pace of supplier relocation; fab count beyond four[S1, S5]. |
| F9 Mixed | Special Act funding rules favour non-capital regions; integrated city aligns local government[S30, S31]. | Fast-tracked procedures (waivers, compressed environmental review) invite legal and political challenge[S3, S33]. | Durability across future administrations; claims for distributed follow-on fabs[S34, S6]. |
Documentation
Methods, limitations and sources
Methodology and data sources
Research. The starting leads were treated as unverified. Each was checked against Korean- and English-language reporting retrieved on 13 October 2026, and every quantity was read in the article text rather than taken from search snippets. Government releases (Korea.kr) were used where located. Otherwise the report relies on national dailies, wire services (Yonhap, News1, Newsis) and regional outlets. Each factor draws on at least two independent outlets (see research/sources.md).
Attribution. Official decisions (designations, cabinet actions, enacted law) are distinguished from announced corporate plans and from targets. Contested claims are attributed to the person and party that made them. Quotations are avoided; Korean text is paraphrased.
Spatial data. Administrative boundaries are KOSTAT SGIS si-gun-gu polygons (2018 vintage) from the southkorea-maps repository, simplified with mapshaper[S39]. Feature coordinates come from OpenStreetMap elements[S40] or Wikipedia article coordinates[S41, S14]. Where a facility's exact location is unpublished, the marker uses the named administrative area's centroid or a schematic line and is flagged approximate (dashed). The airbase outline (OSM way 444717696) measures 6.01 km², which matches the 1.85 M pyeong airfield component reported in S4.
Derived values. Distances are great-circle (haversine, R = 6371.0088 km) from the vertex mean of the site outline (126.8024° E, 35.1217° N). Lines and polygons are measured to their nearest vertex. Area conversions use 1 pyeong = 400/121 m².
Charts. Every chart value is read at build time from data/factors.json, the same file that drives the tables and map, so each number has one source. Charts never combine values from different years into one bar. Targets are drawn hatched or dashed, projections in a light fill, and existing capacity solid.
Encoding. Each factor has one colour, used on the map, the factor grid, the timeline lanes and the synthesis matrix. Water is always ocean blue and power always electric blue; coral and amber mark dependencies and hazards. Assessments use shape as well as colour (▲ advantage, ▼ constraint, ◆ mixed).
Limitations and unverified items
- Not publicly reported in any source reviewed: the land price or appraisal of the site; site groundwater conditions; site-specific typhoon exposure; freight routing for semiconductor inputs and outputs; a semiconductor-specific workforce requirement for the four fabs; the routes of the proposed 345 kV branch and of the water pipelines; the boundary of the 8.26 km² candidate complex; and the exact location of the Sin-Jangseong substation.
- Not verified: no single official list naming all seven candidate sites was found. Five appear in press comparisons, and Naju Energy and Muan are separate national-complex projects[S10, S15, S36, S38]. The Muan referendum date and result were not reported as of 13 October 2026[S20]. Reports that the cluster could reach nine fabs, and totals of ₩896 trillion that include other investors, appeared in search results but were not confirmed in article text, so they are excluded.
- Conflicting figures are shown side by side rather than reconciled: stage-1 line length (20–25 km, ≈32 km, ≈43 km in total) and capacity (3.1 GW vs ≈4 GW)[S7, S11, S12, S13]; the long-run water target (650 000 vs 1.06 M t/d)[S7, S8]; Solaseado's area (3.96 km² parcel vs 20.9 km² enterprise city)[S10, S15]; the Naju Energy complex budget (₩263.3 bn per MOLIT vs ₩368.5 bn per KBC)[S36, S37]; and the MOLIT designation date (29 vs 30 July)[S5, S6].
- Source base. Most evidence is press reporting of official statements and parliamentary exchanges. Underlying documents (the NARS fact-check, KEPCO grid studies, MOLIT designation notice) were not obtained directly.
- Geometry. The 2018 boundaries predate the 2026 merger and the reclaimed Saemangeum land. Islands under 0.5 km² were removed and lines simplified for display. Approximate markers show administrative areas, not facilities. Straight-line distances understate travel distances.
- Basemap. CARTO tiles were planned, but on 13 October 2026 CARTO's keyless endpoint returned watermarked “API key required” tiles. The map uses the keyless Esri World Ocean Base instead (native detail to zoom 10, upscaled beyond). If the tiles fail, an embedded Korea land outline and all analytical layers still render.
References
- S1삼성·SK 800조 투자, 호남 반도체 허브의 꿈 '현실로'. Newsis (뉴시스), 2026-06-29. https://www.newsis.com/view/NISX20260629_0003687807
- S2'메가투자' 삼성·SK, AI테이터센터에 피지컬AI 까지 대규모 투자 단행. Metro Seoul (메트로신문), 2026-06-29. https://www.metroseoul.co.kr/article/20260629500465
- S3호남 반도체 클러스터, 광주 군 공항 부지에 짓는다···"250만평 부지, 도심·KTX역 인접". Kyunghyang Shinmun (경향신문), 2026-07-06. https://www.khan.co.kr/article/202607061655001
- S4248만평 넓은 부지·용수 등 강점···군 공항 기능이전 해결돼야. Kyunghyang Shinmun (경향신문), 2026-07-06. https://www.khan.co.kr/article/202607061727001
- S5'호남 반도체 클러스터' 첫발...광주군공항 부지 250만 평 국가산단 후보지 지정. KBC Kwangju Broadcasting, 2026-07-29. https://news.ikbc.co.kr/article/view/kbc202607290060
- S6광주 반도체 전력망도 2029년인데…새만금 분산 배치 '인프라 부족론' 따져보니. Jeonbuk Ilbo (전북일보), 2026-08-03. https://www.jjan.kr/article/20260803500462
- S7800 Trillion Won Honam Semiconductor Cluster Accelerates: Construction of Two Fabs to Begin in 2028. The Asia Business Daily (아시아경제, English edition), 2026-09-22. https://view.asiae.co.kr/en/article/2026092216323881806
- S8[단독]호남 반도체 용수, 장흥·보성강댐 빼고 '하수재이용수' 20만톤 쓴다. News1 (뉴스1), via Daum, 2026-08-14. https://v.daum.net/v/20260814060151080
- S9호남 반도체 하루 65만t 물 필요한데…가뭄 오면 어쩌나 (reporting the National Assembly Research Service fact-check). Namdo Ilbo (남도일보), 2026-09-18. https://www.namdonews.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=923843
- S10반도체 클러스터 유력 부지 어디... 전력망 가까운 광주? 물 풍부한 해남?. Hankook Ilbo (한국일보), 2026-06-25. https://www.hankookilbo.com/news/article/A2026062413350000239
- S11野 "호남 전력·물 턱없이 부족" 與 "남아돌아 수도권 송전" [李정부 2년차 국감]. Financial News (파이낸셜뉴스), 2026-10-06. https://www.fnnews.com/news/202610061816067197
- S12[2026 국감] 호남반도체 전력망 비용 '송곳 질의'…삼전닉스 80% 부담 (종합). Newspim (뉴스핌), 2026-10-12. https://www.newspim.com/news/view/20261012001469
- S13"발전소보다 변전소"…광주 반도체 산단, 전력망 삼중화에 달렸다. Korea Economic Daily (한국경제), 2026-07-10. https://www.hankyung.com/article/202607096356i
- S14Hanbit Nuclear Power Plant (article; installed capacity and coordinates). Wikipedia (English), accessed 2026-10-13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanbit_Nuclear_Power_Plant
- S15삼성 호남 팹 후보지 따져보니…'광주'는 인프라, '해남'은 부지 강점[3대 메가프로젝트③]. Newsis, via Financial News, 2026-06-27. https://www.fnnews.com/news/202606271000329426
- S16호남 반도체 투자계획 유력 후보지 3곳은…첨단3지구 주목. News1, via Financial News, 2026-06-29. https://www.fnnews.com/news/202606291027324985
- S17광주 군공항 2028년 이전…예천·서산·충주 분산 재배치. Seoul Shinmun (서울신문), 2026-08-14. https://www.seoul.co.kr/news/politics/2026/08/14/20260814500242
- S18광주 군공항 이전 후보지, 무안군 망운면 일대 선정. Seoul Shinmun (서울신문), 2026-08-28. https://www.seoul.co.kr/news/politics/2026/08/28/20260828500273
- S19국방부, 광주 군공항 예비 이전후보지로 전남 무안군 망운면 선정. Ministry of National Defense, via Korea.kr policy briefing (대한민국 정책브리핑), 2026-04-02. https://www.korea.kr/news/policyNewsView.do?newsId=148961950
- S20후보지 선정된 '광주 군공항 이전' 사업…'주민투표'만 남았다. Seoul Shinmun (서울신문), 2026-08-30. https://www.seoul.co.kr/news/society/2026/08/30/20260830500027
- S21광주 군공항 이전 '선 양여·국비 지원' 법 개정 주목. MTN (머니투데이방송), 2026-09-08. https://news.mtn.co.kr/news-detail/2026090810160224565
- S22日 구마모토 지진에 광주 반도체 입지 안전성 관심. Yonhap News (연합뉴스), via Daum, 2026-07-29. https://v.daum.net/v/UgFMJrDgGK
- S23'빗물 빠지지 않는 광주' 불투수 면적 25%…구도심 집중 (reporting Gwangju Research Institute policy brief). Newsis (뉴시스), 2024-07-24. https://mobile.newsis.com/view/NISX20240724_0002824253
- S24호남 반도체 입지 KTX용산~광주송정역 1시간30분대. Herald Economy (헤럴드경제), 2026-07-06. https://biz.heraldcorp.com/article/10799943
- S25무안공항 활주로 내구성 저하 확인…내년 하반기까지 전면 보강. Newspim (뉴스핌), 2026-09-22. https://www.newspim.com/news/view/20260922001071
- S26'인력 남방 한계선?' 호남에 반도체 인재 10만명 양성한다. Newsis (뉴시스), 2026-06-29. https://www.newsis.com/view/NISX20260629_0003687988
- S27청년들 떠나는 광주, 작년 인구 1만3000명 감소 (reporting Honam Regional Data Office / KOSTAT, "2025 Honam–Jeju internal migration"). Sidae (동행미디어 시대), 2026-05-27. https://www.sidae.com/article/2026052710380928963
- S28앰코코리아, 광주 첨단 패키징 1조 투자 약속…1000명 일자리 기대감. Jeonnam Ilbo (전남일보), 2026-06-30. https://www.jnilbo.com/news/articleView.html?idxno=90000046697
- S29NHN클라우드, 광주서 '국가 AI 데이터센터' 정식 개소. Byline Network (바이라인네트워크), 2023-11-03. https://byline.network/2023/11/1103_001
- S30정부, 반도체산단 기반시설 50~100% 지원…반도체특별법 11일 시행. Newspim (뉴스핌), 2026-08-04. https://www.newspim.com/news/view/20260804000342
- S3140년 만의 재결합…'전남광주통합특별시' 법안 국회 본회의 통과. Herald Economy (US edition), 2026-03-01. https://www.heraldk.com/article/2026030104255726490
- S32"서명 한 달 만에 4만명 돌파"…전북, 반도체 분산 배치 요구 수면 위로. Pressian (프레시안), 2026-01-28. https://www.pressian.com/pages/articles/2026012812460940768
- S33'호남 반도체' 진실공방..."기업 팔 비틀기" VS "선택의 문제 아냐". Money Today (머니투데이), 2026-10-06. https://www.mt.co.kr/amp/politics/2026/10/06/2026100616202138462
- S34"李대통령이 되레 지역 갈등 부추겨"…국민의힘, '호남 반도체' 현실성 공세. Dailian (데일리안), 2026-06-30. https://www.dailian.co.kr/news/view/1661785
- S35'호남 반도체' 논란에 뭉친 유의동·이준석…"용인 투자 계획, 호남으로 대체 안 돼". Dailian (데일리안), 2026-06-29. https://www.dailian.co.kr/news/view/1661077
- S36나주 에너지 국가산단 조성 국토부 승인 고시..개발 착수. KBC Kwangju Broadcasting, 2025-07-02. https://news.ikbc.co.kr/article/view/kbc202507020061
- S37나주 '에너지' 국가산단 최종 승인…"국가 전략적 거점 마련". Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, via Korea.kr, 2025-07-02. https://www.korea.kr/news/policyNewsView.do?newsId=148945348
- S38무안에 105만평 국가산단 들어선다...반도체·에너지 산업 거점 육성. PPSS (ㅍㅍㅅㅅ), 2026-08-25. https://www.ppss.kr/news/articleView.html?idxno=307243
- S39South Korea municipal boundaries, 2018 (`kostat/2018/json/skorea-municipalities-2018-geo.json`), from KOSTAT SGIS, KOGL Type 1 licence; collected 2018-12-24. southkorea/southkorea-maps (GitHub), data from Statistics Korea (통계청) SGIS, vintage 2018. https://github.com/southkorea/southkorea-maps/tree/master/kostat/2018/json
- S40OpenStreetMap features (Overpass API and Nominatim queries; OSM IDs given per feature in `factors.json`). OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL 1.0), data as of 2026-05-31 (kumi mirror) and 2026-10-13 (overpass-api.de). https://www.openstreetmap.org/
- S41Article coordinates for: Gwangju Airport; GwangjuSongjeong station; Muan International Airport; Incheon International Airport; Yecheon Air Base; Saemangeum; Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology; Chonnam National University; Chosun University; Korea Institute of Energy Technology; Honam University; Dongshin University; Jangseong County; Mokpo; Cheongju. Wikipedia (English), MediaWiki API `prop=coordinates`, accessed 2026-10-13. https://en.wikipedia.org/